Programme

Monday, October 28, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 9:45 am Registration and Coffee break - Registration and Coffee break  
9:45 am - 9:55 am Welcome and Introduction - Maarten Bullynck & Jean-Baptiste Joinet  
9:55 am - 10:00 am Welcome by the HAPOC DHST-commission - Liesbeth De Mol  
10:00 am - 11:00 am Is Computer Science a Science? A Half-Century Debate. - Janet Abbate
 
11:00 am - 12:30 pm Computer Science: Fundamental Questions - Chair: Gerard Alberts  
11:00 - 11:30 › Computer Science between Science and Technology: A Red Herring? - Marcello Pelillo, Ca'Foscari University of Venice - Teresa Scantamburlo, Ca'Foscari University of Venice - Viola Schiaffonati, Politecnico di Milano [Milan]  
11:30 - 12:00 › On the Difficulties of Writing about the History of Computing - Edgar Daylight, Eindhoven University of Technology  
12:00 - 12:30 › Is Networking computing ? - Valérie Schafer, Institut des Sciences de la Communication du CNRS - Francesca Musiani, MinesParis-Tech - Benjamin Thierry, Paris Sorbonne  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Informatics and the classification of sciences - Gilles Dowek
 
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Epistemological, ethical and paedagogical aspects of Computing - Chair: Pierre Mounier-Kuhn  
15:30 - 16:00 › Verification & Validation of Computer Simulations: A Philosophical Analysis - Julie Jebeile, Institut d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences et des Techniques  
16:00 - 16:30 › We don't want to miss a thing. Objecthood in a digital universe - Luca Gasparri, Vita-Salute San Raffaele University - Jacopo Tagliabue, Vita-Salute San Raffaele University  
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Coffee break  
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Epistemological, ethical and paedagogical aspects of Computing - Chair: Pierre Mounier-Kuhn  
17:00 - 17:30 › The Logical and Philosophical Foundations of the Open World Assumption - Harry Halpin, World Wide Web Consortium/MIT  
17:30 - 18:00 › Tomás Maldonado and the Sign System for Olivetti ELEA 9003 - Elisabetta Mori, Università degli Studi di Firenze  
18:00 - 18:30 › A syllabus for the Fifties. Teaching computer science on the first Italian computers. - Fabio Gadducci - Department of Informatics & Museum of the Computing Instruments of the University of Pisa, Giovanni Cignoni - Department of Informatics & Museum of the Computing Instruments of the University of Pisa  
18:30 - 19:00 › 40 years of computer science PhD in Lille University - Yann Secq, Université Lille I  

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Algorithms and ontology - Walter Dean
 
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm History and Philosophy of the Computer - Chair: Helena Durnova  
10:30 - 11:00 › The term ‘digital' and ‘Digital Computer' by George Robert Stibitz 1942 - Robert Dennhardt, Platanus School Berlin  
11:00 - 11:30 › Computers and obedience: defining machine autonomy in the 1940s - Mark Priestley, UCL  
11:30 - 12:00 › What network computing does to communication. A retrospective analysis of early debates confronting and inventing online communication ethics - Camille Paloque-Berges, Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers - Haud Guegen, CNAM, laboratoire DICEN - Claire Scopsi, CNAM, laboratoire DICEN  
12:00 - 12:30 › Weaving the Net: Places of Computing and their Political, Social and Technical Interconnections - Wolfgang Brand, Universität Stuttgart, Historisches Institut, Abt. für Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und Technik  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm Logic revisited through informatics - Jean-Yves Girard
 
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm History and Philosophy of Computability - Chair: Liesbeth De Mol  
15:30 - 16:00 › The applications of Turing (in)computability to classical mathematics - Guido Gherardi, Inst. 1 Informatik Universität der Bundeswehr München  
16:00 - 16:30 › Cybernetics, control and Big data - Teresa Numerico, University of Rome III  
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm Coffee break  
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm History and Philosophy of Computability - Chair: Liesbeth De Mol  
17:00 - 17:30 › Kalmár's Argument Against the Plausibility of Church's Thesis - Mate Szabo, Carnegie Mellon University  
17:30 - 18:00 › Exploring Thue's 1914 paper on the transformation of strings according to given rules - James Power, National University of Ireland Maynooth  
18:00 - 18:30 › Von Mises, Church, and the Birth of Algorithmic Randomness - Christopher Porter, Laboratoire d'informatique Algorithmique : Fondements et Applications  
18:30 - 19:00 › Back to the (Libraries of the) Future - Mirko Tavosanis, Università di Pisa - Dipartimento di Filologia, lett. e l.  

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:00 am The multiple meanings of a flowchart: visual representations of complexity in computer programming - Nathan Ensmenger
 
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break  
10:30 am - 12:30 pm History and Philosophy of Programming - Chair: Maarten Bullynck  
10:30 - 11:00 › The epistemology of programming language paradigms - Federico Gobbo, DISIM - University of L'Aquila - Marco Benini, DiSTA - University of Insubria  
11:00 - 11:30 › Philology of Programming Languages - Baptiste Mélès, Laboratoire d'Histoire des Sciences et de Philosophie - Archives Henri Poincaré  
11:30 - 12:00 › Towards a Semiotic Framework for Programming Languages - Andrea Valle, Università degli studi di Torino - Alessandro Mazzei, Università degli studi di Torino  
12:00 - 12:30 › RTFM! Scientific modeling and the generification of software - Alexandre Hocquet, Université de Lorraine  
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm Lunch  
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm Introduction and Welcome - ENSAD-Labo  
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm A Technological Difference, Not a Difference Of Method. On the Notion of Programming in the Arts of the 1960s - Margit Rosen
 
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Computing and the Arts : historical and conceptual issues - Chair: Julian Rohrhuber  
16:00 - 16:30 › Can Computing in Art Renew the Debate on Art? - Mario Verdicchio, Università degli Studi di Bergamo  
16:30 - 17:00 › Computer art or art of computing? Early debates revisited. - Joanna Walewska, Nicolaus Copernicus University  
5:00 pm - 5:15 pm Break  
5:15 pm - 5:45 pm Computing and the Arts : historical and conceptual issues - Chair: Julian Rohrhuber  
17:15 - 17:45 › Informatics language and music composition - Jean-Marc Wolff, Ministère de l'Education Nationale  
5:45 pm - 6:45 pm Talk with demos - Moreno Andreata, Gérard Assayag et Jean-Louis Giavitto (STMS, IRCAM/CNRS)  
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm Performance "The Great C" and Buffet - Antoine Schmitt and Jean-Jacques Birgé (curator)  

Thursday, October 31, 2013

Time Event  
9:00 am - 10:00 am Types of Thinking - Barry Cooper
 
10:00 am - 10:30 am Coffee break  
10:30 am - 11:30 am History and Philosophy of Networking - Chair: Janet Abbate  
10:30 - 11:00 › Causality in concurrent systems - Federica Russo, Center Leo Apostel, Vrije Universiteit Brussel - Silvia Crafa, Università di Padova  
11:00 - 11:30 › Computers as communication machines - Highlights of a forgotten program - Felice Cardone, Università di Torino, Dipartimento di Informatica  
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Computation as a conceptual tool for modern science - Bernard Chazelle
 
12:30 pm - 1:00 pm Closing Remarks and Goodbye - Jean-Baptiste Joinet & Maarten Bullynck  
Online user: 1